Tradition of Excellence

160 NWAC Championships
218 NWAC Region Championships
4 NCWSA Championships
3 NJCAA Championships
as of 07-27-2017
blank
Spokane Community College Square Spokane Falls Community College
Basketball, Women > History/Records

Women's Basketball History and Team Records

The Community Colleges of Spokane has one of the top three programs in the 34-team Northwest Athletic Conference (NWAC), placing 26 times during the 41-year existence, including two championships and three runner-ups.  Coach Bruce Johnson's teams have averaged 20 wins each year and have participated in 20 NWAC championships tournaments in 26 years.  Bruce’s teams have won four Eastern Region Championships (back-to-back in 1993-94 and 1994-95, and 1998-99 and 1999-00).  He was voted Coach of the Year for the 1993-94, 1994-95, 2001-02 and 2005-06 seasons.  Bruce is the all-time winningiest coach in Lady Sasquatch history.  His overall record is 502 wins and 265 losses (68%) and his league record is 225 wins and 121 losses (68%).  Bruce has an outstanding history of player development and advancement to four-year schools. 

  
List of former Community Colleges of Spokane's players who earned athletic scholarships to four-year schools:
       
Name
Year
School
Division
Riley Holsinger 2014 Vanguard University NAIA I
Morgan Freeman 2014 Eastern Oregon University NAIA I
Megan Tullis 2012 Warner Pacific NAIA II
Brooke Randall 2011 Eastern Oregon University NAIA I
Korrie Bourn 2011 Eastern Oregon University NAIA I
Meghan Eisenmann 2010 Montana Tech NAIA I
Rayneiqua Edwards 2008 Idaho State University NCAA I
Katie Allen 2008 Warner Pacific

NAIA II

Ashlie Michaelson 2007

Eastern Oregon University

NAIA I

Ren Mallory 2007 Whitworth University NCAA II

Mary Zilkoski

2006

Eastern Oregon University

NAIA II

Angie Clift

2005

Great Falls University

NAIA I

Heidi Horobiowski
2004
Eastern Oregon University
NCAA III
Katie Rodgers
2004
Carroll College
NAIA I
Carly Syverson
2004
Carroll College
NAIA I
Kourtney Shorts
2003
University of San Francisco
NCAA I
Yvette Avila
2002
Central Washington Univ.
NCAA II
Lindsay Weiss
2002
Central Washington Univ.
NCAA II
Daniela Schroeder
2001
Gonzaga University
NCAA I
Bernice Stime
2000
Gonzaga University
NCAA I
Heather Ridnour
2000
Eastern Washington Univ.
NCAA I
Karie Pruett
2000
Central Washington Univ.
NCAA II
Amy George
2000
Cal State San Bernadino
NCAA II
Jen Clark
1999
Azuza-Pacific University
NAIA I
Kelli Pilkington
1998
Eastern Washington Univ. 
NCAA I
Laura Fralich
1995
Masters College
NAIA I
Sherri Northington
1994
Whitworth College
NCAA III
Holley Wais
1993
Lewis-Clark State College
NAIA I
Jami Jaeger
1992
Eastern Washington Univ.
NCAA I
Tricia Nilles
1991
Whitworth College
NCAA III
Renae Duffie
1990
Long Beach State
NCAA I
Sherri Ives
1989
Portland State Univ.
NCAA I
Teresa Gardner
1988
Whitworth College
NCAA III
Debbie Johnson
1987
Lewis-Clark State College
NAIA I
Lanette Martin
1986
Central Washington Univ.
NCAA II
Natalie Long
1986
Central Washington Univ.
NCAA II
Kathy Alley
1986
Central Washington Univ.
NCAA II

 

 

 
Year Overall League Standing Individual Honors
71-72 6-6 3-3    
69-72       Coach Mary Jo Tracy
72-73 6-6 4-2 Pine League: 2nd All League: Dee Coffin, Martha Heisig
73-74     Pine League: 2nd All  League: Dee Coffin
72-74       Coach Mary Rettmann
74-78       Coach Scott Foxley
78-79 16-6     Coach Butch Halterman
79-80 7-17 3-7 League: 3rd  
80-81 13-12 4-6 League: 4th All Region: Penny Thomley
81-82 22-5 12-3 League: 1st All Region: Beth Willard
82-83 22-5 12-3 League: 1st All Region: Robin Jordan(MVP)
      NWAACC: 1st Robin Jordan(MVP)
        All Region/ All Tournament: Beth Willard
83-84 24-5 10-5 League: 2nd All Region: Annette Helling, Robin Jordan
      NWAACC: 1st
All Tournament: Annette Helling,
Robin Jordan(MVP), Janet Wolkey
84-85 25-4 17-1 League: 1st All Region 1st Team: Kaylene Krug(MVP)
      NWAACC: 2nd All Region 2nd Team:  Cath Brauff, Lanette Martin, Kaylene Krug, and Kathy Brauff
79-85 88-44 41-24   83-84 Region Coach of Year:  Coach Scott Foxley
85-86 27-2 11-1 League:  1st All Region 1st Team: Lanette Martin
        Yvette Reeves
        (Co-MVPs)
        All Region 2nd Team: Kathy Alley
         Natalie Long
        All Tournament:  Yvette Reeves
86-87 24-6 9-3 League: 3rd
Region:  1st
NWAACC:  3rd
All Region 1st Team:  April Renne
All Region 2nd Team: Renae Duffie, Teresa Gardner, Adrienne LaVonn
All Tournament:  Teresa Gardner
87-88 22-5 10-2 League:  2nd
NWAACC: 5th
All Tournament Team: Vicki Day
All Region 1st Team:  Sherri Ives
85-88 71-13 30-6   Coach Paul Tikker:  1985-86 Region Coach of Year
88-89 20-6 9-3 League:  2nd
NWAACC:  5th
All Region 1st Team:  Renae Duffie
All Tournament Team:  Vicki Day
89-90 20-8 9-3 League: 2nd  
90-91 23-9 8-4 League:  2nd
NWAACC:  4th
All Region 1st Team:  Jamie Jaeger, Tricia Nilles
All Tournament:  Jamie Jaeger
91-92 17-12 6-6 League:  3rd All Region 1st Team:  Holley Wais
        2nd Team:  Rachel Lott
        NWAACC All Star:  Holly Wais
92-93 21-7 9-3 League:  3rd All Region 1st Team:  Kim Twiss
        NWAACC All-Star:   Kim Twiss
93-94 17-11 11-1 League:  1st
NWAACC: 5th
All Region 1st Team:  Sherri Northington
2nd Team:  Tatum McCullough
All Tournament:  Sherri Northington
94-95 21-8 11-1 League:  1st All Region 1st Team: Laura Fralich
        2nd Team:  Shelly Johnson
        All Tournament:  Laura Fralich
95-96 13-14 6-6 League:  3rd All Region 2nd Team:  Kelly Gaines
96-97 20-12 7-5 League:  2nd
NWAACC:  7th
All Region 2nd Team:  Shelly Massingale
97-98 24-9 9-3 League:  2nd
NWAACC:  4th
All Region 1st Team:  Shelly Massingale
All Region 2nd Team:  Kelli Pilkington, Alana Carlander
All Tournament:  Shelly Massingale
98-99 25-7 10-2 League:  1st
NWAACC:  6th
All Region 1st Team:  Jen Clark, Amy George
All Region 2nd Team:  Sara Harchuck
All Tournament:  Amy George
99-00 28-4 10-2 League:  1st
NWAACC:  2nd
All Region 1st Team:  Amy George, Sara Harchuck, Karie Pruett, Bernice Stime
     


 

All Tournament:  Amy George, Bernice Stime
00-01 16-12 5-7 League:  5th All Region 1st Team:   Rebecca Triplett, Daniela Schroeder
        NWAACC All Star Team:  Daniela Schroeder
01-02 23-10 9-3 League:  2nd
NWAACC:  4th
All Region 1st Team:  Lindsay Weiss (MVP), Dacia Murillo
NWAACC All Star 2nd Team: Lindsay Weiss
02-03 20-10 8-6 League: 3rd
NWAACC: 5th
All Region 2nd Team:  Katie Rodgers
03-04 19-10 9-5 League: 3rd
NWAACC: 7th
All Region 1st Team: Heidi Horobiowski, Katie Rodgers
All Region 2nd Team:  Carly Syverson
04-05 18-15 9-5 League: 4th  
05-06 22-10 9-5 League: 3rd  
06-07 18-9   8-6 League: 5th All Region: Ali Mittlestadt
07-08 22-8 10-4 League: 3rd
NWAACC: 2nd
All Region 2nd Team: Kelsey Stillar, Ashlee Michelson
08-09 15-11 8-6 League: 5th All Region 1st Team: Kelsey Stillar, All Region 2nd Team: Richelle Daily
09-10 19-10 8-6 League: 3rd
NWAACC: 5th
All Region 2nd Team: Meghan Eisenmann
All Region 2nd Team Brooke Randall
10-11 22-8 10-4 League: 3rd
NWAACC: 6th
All Region 1st Team: Korrie Bourn & Brooke Randall
11-12 7-18 2-12 League: 8th  
12-13 16-13 8-6 League: 4th
NWAACC: 9th
All Region 1st Team: Riley Holsinger
Fresman of the Year: Riley Holsinger
13-14 16-14 7-7 League: 4th
NWAACC: 9th
All Region 1st Team: Riley Holsinger
Region MVP: Riley Holsinger
NWAACC Player of the Year: Riley Holsinger
  502-265 225-121   Coach Bruce Johnson: 93-94 Region Coach of  Year
        94-95 Region Coach of Year
        01-02 Region Coach of Year
        05-06 Region Coach of the Year