Tradition of Excellence

160 NWAC Championships
218 NWAC Region Championships
4 NCWSA Championships
3 NJCAA Championships
as of 07-27-2017
blank
Spokane Community College Square Spokane Falls Community College
Basketball, Men > Awards

Men's Basketball Awards

YEAR MVP CAPTAIN INSPIRATIONAL
71-72 Ross Pace Tom Fitchie Ray Zander
72-73 Sam Brasch Gene Krupke Ray Zander
73-74 Marcus Ransom Rob Ridnour Mike Kinzer
74-75 Ervin Terry Steve Alexander Ervin Terry
75-76 Ervin Terry Steve Alexander Ervin Terry
76-77 Travis Bailey Gregg Arlt Chris Tolbert
77-78 Chris Tolbert Chris Tolbert Nate Cronrath
      Stan Anderson
78-79 Ron Maben Jeff Robinson Bob Minarik
79-80 Brice Searles Len East  
80-81 Rick Bates Ken Lunde Rick King
    Steve Brown  
    Rich King  
81-82 Phil Slack Rick Bates Don Teller
  Rick Bates    
82-83 Joe Harris Ken Lunde Gary McIntosh
83-84 Darryl Roberts Dale Haaland Joe Spatz
84-85 Lennie Parham Lenni Parham Phil King
85-86 Bobby Jack Sumler Cass Gebbers Steve Eskridge
86-87 Virgil Craft Sandy Morgan Tremayne Williams
    Jerry Shinkle  
87-88 Jon Mitchell Lamar Jackson Trevor Hayes
88-89 Jamie Niles Jamie Niles Mark Stinson
89-90 Craig Haugen Mike Caviness Ryan Connell
90-91 John Graham Trevan Walker Ryan Connell
91-92 Aaron Childress Kevin Wright Gene Baldwin
92-93 Steve Ball Brandon Day Gene Baldwin
    Steve Ball  
93-94 Miles Guerra Ryan Vordahl Don Gunning
    Brian Foland  
94-95 Dean Smith Chad Goldsmith Kris Hampton
95-96 Mark Hegbloom Mike Ferante Jed Palmer
      Shane Rice
96-97 Randy Moffett Bob Strahl Kurt Long
97-98 Cedric Day Kurt Long Steve Murbach
    K.C. Ahrens  
98-99 James Kiger & Jon Chatfield Danny Huston Adam Hieb
99-00 Andre Ervin Chris Allen & James Kiger Mark Crouch
00-01 Andre Ervin Erich Prazak John Focht
01-02 Pete Svennungsen John Focht Kellen Biggar & Caesar Kortuem
02-03 Travis Williams & Josh Parker Brent Decker & Jeff Nichols Daniel Bright
03-04 Matt Bauscher Josh Parker, De'Jaun Ashley & Daniel Bright Daniel Bright
04-05 Jeremy Mangum Justin Bright, Mitch Grove, & Adam Ellis Richard Foster
05-06 Erik Bell Erik Bell & Joel Ryman Joel Ryman
06-07 Eric Beal Eric Beal, Jon Clift, & Bo Gregg Shawn Brooks
07-08 Team Eric Beal, Jon Clift, & Bo Gregg Jeff Johnson
08-09 Damal Neil Kevin Cameron & Damal Neil Kevin Bond
09-10 Griffon Jones Chris Pynch Kevin Bond
10-11 Chaz Johnson, Danny Marshall, & Preston Wynne Chaz Johnson, Danny Marshall, Matt Barnes Anbrae Harvey & Rodney Delgardo
11-12 Preston Wynne    
12-13 Brady Bagby Brady Bagby, Eric Hollbrook & Tyler Edwards Tyler Edwards
13-14 Kwin Hanson TJ Bracey TJ Bracey and Chase Haack
14-15 Jake Love Dean Richey & Chase McDuffie Chase McDuffie & Paris Estrada
15-16 Team Team Team
 

WALTER S. JOHNSON AWARD

88-89 Dan Bannerman   00-01 Pete Svennungsen
89-90 Andy Stinson   01-02 Brent Decker
90-91 Trevan Walker   02-03 Brent Decker
91-92 Victor Ochoa   03-04 Josh Parker
92-93 Brian Stoltz   04-05 Justin Bright
93-94 Chad Goldsmith   05-06 Joel Ryman
94-95 Chad Goldsmith   06-07 Shawn Brooks
95-96 John Berndt   07-08 Jon Clift & Bo Gregg
96-97 Kyle York   08-09 Chris Pynch
97-98 Mike Mostek   09-10 Brad Johnson & Chris Pynch
98-99 Chad Schulz   10-11 DeAngelo Jones & Taylor Pettersen
99-00 Steve Chamberlain   11-12 DeAngelo Jones & Taylor Petterson
      12-13 Kwinn Hanson
      13-14 Kwinn Hanson & Jack Nygaard
      14-15 Jake Love & Dalton Patchen
      15-16 Jake Love