Tradition of Excellence

160 NWAC Championships
218 NWAC Region Championships
4 NCWSA Championships
3 NJCAA Championships
as of 07-27-2017
blank
Spokane Community College Square Spokane Falls Community College
Basketball, Men > History/Records

Men's Basketball History and School Records

 
Year Overall League
Standing
Individual Honors
71-72
19-9 9-3
League: 1st
All Region: Ross Pace
  
 
   
NWAACC: 5th
 
72-73
14-11 5-7
 
 
73-74
13-13 5-7
 
 
74-75
22-7 9-3
League: 2nd
NWAACC: 2nd
All Tournament: Larry Anderson
All Tournament: Steve Alexander
75-76
21-10 7-5
League: 2nd
All Tournament: Ervin Terry
 
 
   
NWAACC: 2nd
All Region: Ervin Terry
All Region: Larry Anderson
76-77
13-13 5-7
League:4th
 
77-78
15-12 7-5
 
 
78-79
19-10 6-4
League: 3rd
NWAACC: 2nd
All Tournament: Welton Jordan
All Tournament: Ron Maben (MVP)
71-79
136-85 53-41
 
Coach Craig Johnson: 76-77 Regional Coach of the Year
79-80
  9-16 4-6
League: 3rd
 
80-81
11-16 2-8
League: 5th
All Region: Rick Bates
79-81
20-32 6-14
 
Coach Butch Halterman
81-82
17-10 10-5
League: 1st
All Region 2nd Team: Rick Bates
All Region 2nd Team: Phil Slack
82-83
20-8 11-4
League: 2nd
NWAACC: 5th
All Region MVP: Joe Harris
All Region 1st Team: Joe Harris
All Region 1st Team: Mike Ennis
83-84
24-5 15-0
League: 1st
NWAACC: 5th
All Region 1st Team: Dale Haaland
All Region 1st Team: Darryl Roberts(MVP)
84-85
19-10 13-5 
League: 1st
NWAACC: 5th
All Region 2nd Team: Dexter Griffen
All Region 2nd Team: Steve Eskridge
   
 
   

 
All Tournament: Kevin Sattler
85-86
22-7 9-3
League: 2nd
All Region 1st Team: Cass Gebbers
All Region 1st Team: Bobby Jack Sumler
 
   
 
All Region 2nd Team: Todd McAllister
All Region 2nd Team: Kevin Sattler
86-87
10-17 4-8
League: 6th
All Region 1st Team: Virgil Craft
87-88
  9-16 3-9
League: 5th
All Region 2nd Team:  Jon Mitchell
88-89
12-17 4-8
League: 5th
All Region 1st Team: Jon Mitchell
All Region 2nd Team: Jamie Nilles
89-90
13-15 6-6
League: 4th
 
90-91
19-8 8-4
League: 4th
All Region 1st Team: John Graham
All Region 2ndTeam: Aaron Childress
91-92
19-11 10-2
League: 1st
All Region MVP/All-Star: Aaron Childress
 
   
 
All Region 2nd Team: Sheldon McLain
All Region 2nd Team: Kevin Wright
92-93
15-10 8-4
League:3rd
All Region 1st Team: Steve Ball
All Region 2nd Team: Aluisio Cordeiro
93-94
  5-17 3-9

League: 5th

 
94-95
  8-16 5-7

League: 5th

 
95-96
10-17 8-9

League: 5th

 
96-97
  8-19 2-10

League: 6th

 
97-98
11-16 3-9

League: 6th

 
98-99
11-15 3-9

League: 6th

All Region 2nd Team: Jon Chatfield

 
99-00
20-10 9-3
League: 2nd
NWAACC: 1st

All Region 1st Team: Chris Allen
All Region 2nd Team: Andre Ervin

 
   

 

All Tournament Team 1st Team: Chris Allen
All Tournament Team 1st Team: Steve Chamberlain
All Tournament Team 1st Team: Andre Ervin

 
   
 

Art Fiero Most Inspirational: Chris Allen

 
   
 
Phil Pesco MVP: Andre Ervin    
00-01
12-15 3-9
League: 6th
All Region 2nd Team:  Andre Ervin
01-02
9-18 2-10
League: 6th
All Region 2nd Team: Pete Svennungsen
81-02 291-275 131-127
 
Coach Sam Brasch:             
 
   
 
81-82, 83- 84, 84- 85,   & 91- 92 Regional Coach of the Year, 99-00 NWAACC Coach of the Year
02-03
10-15 5-9
League: 6th
All Region 1st Team: Josh Parker
03-04
16-13 8-6 League: 3rd
All Region 1st Team: Matt Bauscher
 
   
 

All Region 2nd Team: Kyle Janke

04-05
24-9 11-3
League:1st
All Region 1st Team: Kyle Janke
 
   
 
Region MVP: Jeremy Mangum
05-06 24-8 10-4 League: 1st All Region 1st Team: Erik Bell
        All Region 2nd Team: Humberto Perez
        Region MVP: Jeremy Mangum
06-07 13-16 6-8   All Region 1st Team: Eric Beal
02-07
80-53 47-38
 

Coach Eric Hughes 04-05 & 05-06 Regional Coach of the Year

07-08 30-2 14-0 League: 1st
NWAACC: 2nd
All Region 1st Team: Matthew Dorr
        All Region 2nd Team: Jordan Gregg, Eric Beal, Jon Clift, and Bo Gregg
07-08 30-2 14-0   Coach Mike Burns 07-08 Regional Coach of the Year, 07-08 NWAACC Coach of the Year
08-09 25-7 11-3 League: 1st All Region 1st Team: Damal Neil, All Region 2nd Team: Zach Humphrey
09-10 24-6  11-3 League: 1st
NWAACC: 5th
Region MVP: Griffon Jones, All All Region 1st Team: Zack Humphrey, All Region 2nd Team: Chris Pynch
10-11 22-8 11-3 League: 2nd
NWAACC: 3rd
All Region 1st Team: Danny Marshall and Preston Wynne, All Region 2nd Team: Chaz Johnson
11-12 24-6 12-2 League: 1st All Region 1st Team: Preston Wynne, All Region 2nd Team: Marlowe Brim
08-11 95-27 45-11   Coach Clint Hull
12-13 21-10 9-5 League: 3rd
NWAACC: 3rd
Coach Jeremy Groth
All Region First Team: Brady Bagby and Kwinn Hanson
13-14 18-13 7-7   All Region First Team: Kwinn Hanson and Chase Haack
14-15 19-11 8-6   All Region First Team: Dean Richey
15-16 29-5 11-3 League: 2nd
NWAC: Champions
All Region First Team: Levi Taylor and Jake Love, All Region 2nd Team: Dalton Patchen
NWAC Tournament MVP: Levi Taylor
NWAC Coach of the Year: Jeremy Groth

Sam Brasch shooting - old school